Spotlight – Neil Ross

This Spotlight will focus on former radio personality, and current voice over artist Neil Ross. Neil worked at KCBQ before moving on to San Francisco and Los Angeles before moving to full time voice work in 1985.

Some notable cartoon work Neil has done is Spiderman, Transformers, Batman, and The Avengers. I thought it was funny because one of my first PC games, and my favorite, was Leisure Suit Larry. Neil was the narrator for two of the game installments. Also, as Back to the Future is one of my favorite trilogies, in BTTF2, Neil provided the voice for Biff’s Casino overhead announcer while Marty McFly is walking up the casino steps.

Neil also has voiced the Academy Awards in 2003, and the Emmys in 2004.

I wanted to spotlight Neil for a few reasons for a while now, but when I found out he has a book, now was the time.

Neil wrote “Vocal Recall: A Life in Radio and Voiceovers” Available here: https://www.amazon.com/Vocal-Recall-Life-Radio-Voiceovers/dp/172156148X

Neil thanks for taking time to talk about your incredible career.

What is your current position?
Free-lance voiceover artist

Neil.. how are things with you right now? Life, work…..
I’ve reached the age where, if you’re healthy, you really don’t have anything to complain about. Fortunately, my health is fine at the moment.  

Do you have anything you’d like to talk about? Such as stories from radio?
I left the business in 1985, but I still enjoy discussing the good’l days. I also am happy to talk about my VO adventures.

San Diego… Do you find yourself visiting here often?
I always enjoy visiting San Diego. I’ve always said the perfect life would be to work in Los Angeles and live in San Diego. Not possible, of course, but that would be ideal.

Is your job still as exciting like it was day one?
I must confess that radio began to bore me toward the end. Voiceover never has. I guess it’s because, in VO, you’re always being asked to do so many different things. It’s always a challenge.

Is there a favorite place you and your wife like to go out and eat?
My wife is such a great cook that we’re usually disappointed by standard fare. We tend to go out to places that feature cuisine which she can’t duplicate like Indian or Japanese.

Is there something about you that maybe no one knows, but could be interesting?
Maybe the fact that I was born in England and raised in Canada until the age of twelve. 

How do you view radio now, compared to the past, then looking to the future?Thanks to the (in my opinion) ill-conceived radio provisions of the Telecommunications Act in 1996, the business I was in, for all intents and proposes, no longer exists. Consolidation and cost-cutting has let to a deterioration of the industry. There’s also so much more competition for the available listenership. When you can call up a song on your smart phone in fifteen seconds, download or stream it on the internet, who needs a DJs? What happens in the future? I haven’t got a clue.

How vital is the connection between an on-air personality and the listener?
It’s totally vital. The whole ball game. A really compelling air personality can forge an intense bond with thousands of people he or she will never meet or see. You have to learn how to talk to them. Not at them. 

What is your favorite movie?
My all-time favorite is Lawrence of Arabia.There’ll never be another like it. An epic. And not a single frame of CGI.

With Social Media being so prevalent, tell me the advantages of using FB, Instagram, Twitter to connect with your listeners
I gather it’s a big part of the equation these days, but I don’t think it replaces the bond a superior air talent can forge, just by being compelling on the air. 

What is your favorite radio moment?
Anything that makes me laugh or think.

How long were you in radio?
I was on the air for 21 years.

Can you compare San Diego to Los Angeles as it relates to radio and VO work?
From a professional standpoint, the San Diego media market in the 70s was a little too laid back for me. Everyone seemed to just want to go through motions and look forward to the weekend. They always wanted to do things on the cheap. I have no idea if that’s true today. The thing I love about working VO in L.A. is that everybody really hustling. The people are top-notch and highly professional, the equipment is state of the art and well maintained. It’s only 120 miles as the crow flies, but it’s a different media world.

What is the most interesting job you’ve ever had?
Probably announcing the Oscars in 2003, or being on-camera in the movie Dick Tracy.

What broadcasters do you look up to?
Currently, Howard Stern. A total game-changer. Many people inspired me over the years. Bill Ballance, Don McKinnon, Jean Shepherd, Emperor Bob Hudson, Dave Hull, Bob Crane, Gary Owens and many more.

If you could go back in time and work during any era of radio for a few days – which would you choose?
I would have loved being a radio actor when that stuff was happening in the 40s and 50s. Unfortunately they quit producing radio dramas before I was out of high school. I’d also love to go back to KKUA in Honolulu in 1968. I was fresh out of the service and raring to go. The music was so amazing in that era. Seemed like a great new album by a great new group would happen every week. The scene just got better and better. The station sounded great and we were bringing big name bands over from the mainland like The Doors, CCR, Eric Burdon and the New Animals. It was such an exciting place and time. 

Is there anything else you’d like to share?
My book. Vocal Recall – A Life in Radio and Voiceovers. Amazon, Audible or http://www.neilbook.com

Thanks Neil, I appreciate your time.

Joe

Clint August's Grub Club

Wednesday evening, Clint August from KGB radio hosted his newly re branded (formerly Burger Club) meet-up group “The Grub Club”.

We all joined Clint at this great eatery in Clairemont called STP Bar-n-Grill. STP has been open for almost a year and a half and I can tell you it was absolutely delicious. Owners Shannon & Tina have done a wonderful job making this a great establishment. Tina tells me “STP Bar-N-Grill in San Diego is pleased to serve amazing burgers and BBQ, local craft beers and fine wine in a fun and lively environment to all our new friends.  Whether you’re a biker, a gear head, a foodie, a neighbor, or just stopping by, we strive to make you feel at home and we look forward to seeing you again and again.” Tina also adds “Welcome to STP (Shannon and Tina’s Place).  We are pleased to serve delicious food in a fun and lively environment to all our new friends.  Whether you’re a biker, a gear head, a foodie a neighbor or just stopping by, we strive to make you feel at home at STP Bar-N-Grill and look forward to seeing you again and again. We welcome car and motorcycle clubs.  We have ample parking and when possible and planned in advance, we rope off parking spots for the groups.  We can accommodate parties and clubs and look forward to doing so! “

THE GRUB CLUB

The decor is all auto themed. From the hi-top tables made from motorcycle wheels, surrounded by ‘workshop style’ stools. Once you walk in, you are met by the back end of a pickup truck, lights and all. The condiment counter is a beautiful stainless steel toolbox. You’ll have to see the bathrooms for yourself. It’s very unique.

The menu is very diverse, yet easy to read, it’s not muddled with a bunch of fancy words. MY fiancee Amy and I started with a glass of wine and a frosty beer. For an appetizer we shared the crab and spinach dip. I recommend that more than words can say. For her entree, she ordered the Cougar, an Angus burger with aged cheddar while I had the Dually, an Angus Burger topped with smoked brisket. I would have either again, but when we return, I am going to have the Blown Head Gasket, smoked Tri-tip with caramelized onions & provolone. For dessert we each had an ice cream. One chocolate, and one vanilla. Served like we had them as kids, in a little cup with the paper peel back lid and wooden spoon wrapped in white paper.

Here is a clip from KUSI promoting their one year anniversary, along with Dave Stall. He knows a thing or two about autos.

Everyone seemed to have a great time at STP Bar-n-Grill, thanks to Shannon & Tina for taking good care of us. We will be back!

STP Bar-n-Grill http://stpbar-n-grill.com/

5487 Clairemont Mesa Blvd.

San Diego, CA 92117

-Joe Nelson

SDMediaSource

Brett Winterble to Charlotte

Entercom announces Brett Winterble will crack the mic in Charlotte. WBT, a station two years away from their 100th anniversary.

Entercom, a leading media and entertainment company and one of the two largest radio broadcasters in the U.S., welcomes radio veteran Brett Winterble as afternoon drive host for News Talk 1110 & 99.3 WBT (WBT-AM/FM) in Charlotte. “The Brett Winterble Show” will be a familiar sounding board for the issues that Charlotteans face today and will raise awareness for causes that Winterble and the community care about, including helping wounded military veterans find housing and employment, and helping fight childhood hunger. “The Brett Winterble Show” will be heard weekdays from 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m., effective February 17.

“Brett Winterble represents the future of audio,” said Matthew Hanlon, Senior Vice President and Market Manager, Entercom Charlotte. “When John Hancock took this exact seat on WBT 30 years ago he was a progressive-minded voice in the market, placing an emphasis on issues that affected the community. Brett takes on a similar role in a new and meaningful way for our loyal audience. He cares about the listener and demonstrates a genuine interest in the community. We’re thrilled that Brett is joining our team.”

“WBT is an iconic station with a legendary history of serving Charlotte for almost a century,” said Winterble. “When I was offered the chance to take the WBT listener family and our sponsor partners with me into our next hundred years, I was excited beyond words.”

Winterble joins News Talk 1110 & 99.3 WBT from KFMB in San Diego, where he hosted afternoon drive since 2015. His 20-year career in media encompasses hosting duties in television and radio, including afternoon drive on KFWB in Los Angeles, and producing for talk radio giants like Michael Reagan and Rush Limbaugh. Winterble succeeds WBT Hall of Fame legend John Hancock, who announced his retirement in October 2019.

WBT has supported the community of Charlotte for nearly 98 years, and Brett will continue this commitment to service as WBT approaches its centennial celebration in 2022.

KFMB Given Short Extension

KFMB was to have gone off air Friday as previously reported. February 7 was to be the closing date on the sale from Tegna to Local Media San Diego. However the deal did not close as expected.

There is no reason to believe the deal will not go through, but employees were given at least one more week to continue working as normal.

Also, I have learned that many of the hosts already have a deal in place to be rehired by LMSD when the deal does get done.

Original Story:

Nearly 50 KFMB/Tegna staffers were called to a mandatory meeting on January 24. It was during that meeting that they learned their fate as it relates to their jobs.

40 people were told that their job will be ending on February 7th. Only five people have been retained. One producer and four from sales.

This affects both KFMB-AM as well as KFMB FM 100.7 San Diego. Tegna sold the stations to Local Media San Diego, but retains the rights to the call letters.

There is no word as to the future direction LMSD has for the two stations, or if any of the soon to be former employees will be considered for rehire. I have been told that Tegna will be providing severance packages for them.

Some of the on-air staff that was informed of the cuts are Chris Cantore, Meryl Klemow, Cha Cha Harlow, Robin Roth, Rick Lawrence, Mike Slater, Roger Hedgecock, Brent Winterble, and Mark Larson.

Job Board

PROMOTIONS COORDINATOR | LOCAL MEDIA SAN DIEGO

Job Description:

Specific duties include, but are not restricted to, the following:

  • Coordinate with department to oversee promotional calendar of appearances and giveaways, following up on details for activation, including confirmation, winner sheets, follow-up and delivery of prizes for winners.
  • Write on-air copy for promotional spots, on-air giveaways, website, event POP’s and others as needed.
  • Draft proposals for promoters and 3rd party clients for promotional opportunities, including product giveaways, station representation at local concerts and events.  Confirm and activate within department.
  • Regular maintenance on station websites, including event listings, concerts, contests, and photo galleries and additional content as needed.
  • Organize event folders and software with updated information mirroring the promo calendar as it develops, communicating pertinent information to all relevant staff and departments.
  • Serve as station liaison for listeners and winners.
  • Assist with general overall department duties to the Promotions Director, Promotions Manager and other station personnel.
  • Office duties may include working with clients on pre-event preparations, listener correspondence, social network updating, filing, and other duties as needed.
  • Representing station on-site at events as needed.

Requirements:

  • Position requires a positive attitude, strong customer service and organizational skills.
  • Candidate must take initiative, be a creative thinker, attention to detail and ability to manage multiple projects at the same time.
  • Must have excellent written and verbal communication skills.
  • High School Diploma or Equivalent Required.  Two-Years College Preferred.
  • Microsoft Word, Excel, Website and Internet experience.
  • Knowledge of San Diego and surrounding area is a plus.
  • Knowledge of broadcasting equipment is a plus.
  • Knowledge of PromoSuite software is a plus.
  • 21 years old or older.
  • Must have an excellent Driving Record.
  • Must have excellent written and verbal communication skills, with knowledge of music formats and relevant artists.

To apply, send cover letter and resume to jobs@lmasandiego.com – Please specify that you are applying for the position in the subject line.  No phone calls, please.  Local Media San Diego is an Equal Opportunity Employer and offers competitive benefits.

KFMB Staffers to Exit

Nearly 50 KFMB/Tegna staffers were called to a mandatory meeting on January 24. It was during that meeting that they learned their fate as it relates to their jobs.

40 people were told that their job will be ending on February 7th. Only five people have been retained. One producer and four from sales.

This affects both KFMB-AM as well as KFMB FM 100.7 San Diego. Tegna sold the stations to Local Media San Diego, but retains the rights to the call letters.

There is no word as to the future direction LMSD has for the two stations, or if any of the soon to be former employees will be considered for rehire. I have been told that Tegna will be providing severance packages for them.

Some of the on-air staff that was informed of the cuts are Chris Cantore, Meryl Klemow, Cha Cha Harlow, Robin Roth, Rick Lawrence, Mike Slater, Roger Hedgecock, Brent Winterble, and Mark Larson.

Remember, If you’d like me to publish your resume, simply remove anything you don’t wish to be public and send to me via email SanDiegoRadioJoe@gmail.com Please send it so I can cut & paste it. PDF will not work.

Latest Ratings

StationFormatOwnerAug 19Sep 19Oct 19Nov 19Dec 19Hol 19
KYXY-FMACEntercom4.74.04.13.76.611.1
KXSN-FMClassic HitsEntercom5.76.66.25.95.86.2
KMYI-FMHot ACiHeartMedia5.55.45.15.45.15.0
KLNV-FMRegional MexicanUnivision5.84.44.35.04.74.9
KPBS-FMN/TSDSU6.06.26.36.36.04.8
KOGO-AMTalkiHeartMedia5.04.35.05.04.44.7
XHRM-FMRhythmic ACLocal Media4.55.55.45.45.24.5
KHTS-FMTop 40/MiHeartMedia5.95.04.85.25.14.2
KSON-FMCountryEntercom4.24.14.74.33.73.5
XLTN-FMSpanish ContImagen2.92.53.13.13.33.5
KGB-FMClassic RockiHeartMedia4.44.33.53.43.03.4
XHTZ-FMTop 40/MLocal Media4.33.94.04.13.33.3
KSSX-FMTop 40/RiHeartMedia2.52.93.03.52.93.1
KLQV-FMSpanish Adult HitsUnivision2.53.53.13.22.42.6
KBZT-FMAlternativeEntercom2.93.33.12.72.72.4
XHTY-FMRegional MexicanUni Radio1.72.52.12.53.22.4
KWFN-FMSportsEntercom2.22.01.92.12.32.3
KFMB-FMAdult HitsLocal Media2.92.52.32.62.32.1
KFI-AMTalkiHeartMedia1.31.51.71.61.72.0
KIOZ-FMActive RockiHeartMedia3.33.02.92.42.41.8
KFMB-AMTalkLocal Media2.52.32.32.12.01.7
KLSD-AMSportsiHeartMedia0.81.21.41.51.51.5
XTRA-FMAlternativeLocal Media2.02.42.01.81.81.5
KARJ-FMChristian Cont.EMF0.80.91.11.01.11.1
XHFG-FMSpanish ContUni Radio0.80.80.60.91.00.7
XHA-FMRegional MexicanUni Radio0.20.20.20.20.10.2
KHTS-FM HD2Top 40/MiHeartMedia0.10.1
KYXY-FM HD2Top 40/MEntercom0.1
XEMO-AMRegional MexicanUni Radio0.10.10.10.10.10.1
XRCN-AMSpanish TalkUni Radio0.10.1
XTRA-FM StreamAlternativeLocal Media0.10.1

Entercom Cuts

Unfortunately the radio cuts have continued, this time across the street from iHeart- Entercom reduced their staff today by cutting two morning shows.

Sunny 98.1 (KXSN) “AJ & Sara in the Morning” are out and down the hall, ALT 94.9 (KBZT) Dana & Jayson are out.

If you’d like me to publish your resume, simply remove anything you don’t wish to be public and send to me via email SanDiegoRadioJoe@gmail.com Please send it so I can cut & paste it. PDF will not work.

Thank you for tuning in

Joe

Job Board 1-19-20

Digital Designer

Overview

Come and join the fun at Local Media San Diego! We are hiring a seasoned creative professional with a background in graphic design, photography and video editing. Our digital media team supports three local radio stations (91X, Magic 92.5 and Z90), a digital advertising agency (Local Media Digital Labs), an event company (Local Media Events), and a brand new video production company (Cut Thru Creative).  If you’re interested in broadcast media and are up to the challenge of working in a fast-paced and evolving company, LMSD could have the opportunity you’ve been looking for.

Responsibilities

  • Create and design graphics for radio station websites, client ads, event signage/posters and social media.
  • Photograph select concerts and events.
  • Film and edit video for various client ad campaigns, radio station promotions and events.
  • Ensure projects are completed with high quality and on schedule.
  • Work with department managers and collaborate with team members to establish creative direction for projects.
  • Prioritize and manage multiple projects.
  • Work with a wide range of media and use graphic design software.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in graphic design, digital media, or related field.
  • 3-5 years of experience in graphic design.
  • Familiarity with HTML and CSS preferred.
  • Knowledge of Adobe PhotoShop, Illustrator, FinalCut Pro.
  • Compelling portfolio of work over a wide range of creative projects that showcases competencies/experience.

Must submit link to online portfolio of work prior to being considered for an interview.

To apply, send cover letter and resume to jobs@lmasandiego.com – Please specify that you are applying for the position in the subject line. Local Media San Diego, LLC owns and operates Radio Stations in San Diego, CA.  We offer a competitive benefits package and are an Equal Opportunity Employer.   No phone calls, please.

iHeart Radio Local Cuts

We all know about the devastating cuts made Tuesday by iHeart radio. Thousands released from the media giant.

Local casualties will be published here on SDMediaSource.

Tuesday: Dave ‘Bromo’ Abromowitz – KGB

Wednesday: Chris Merrill – KOGO

Coe Lewis – KGB

Jim McInnes – KGB

Nina “Ruth 66” – KGB

Rob Scorpio – Regional Senior VP of Programming

Qui West – Jam’n 95.7

Steve Kramer – Channel 933

Please remember, I publish job opportunities when sent to me, I did post a couple recently.

Radio Broadcast Engineer

https://sdmediasource.wordpress.com/2020/01/14/job-board-1-13-20/

Staff Accountant

https://sdmediasource.wordpress.com/2019/12/31/job-board/

Also, if you’d like me to publish your resume, simply remove anything you don’t wish to be public and send to me via email SanDiegoRadioJoe@gmail.com Please send it so I can cut & paste it. PDF will not work.

Thank you for tuning in

Joe

Create your website at WordPress.com
Get started